CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Cecelia Luarca Tolias
UPS Trade Management Services Inc
2031 S. Centennial Ave
Aiken, SC 29803

RE: The tariff classification of cable from an unidentified country of origin

Dear Ms. Tolias:

In your letter dated July 1, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Prysmian Cables and Systems USA, LLC.

The merchandise in question is insulated copper cable without fittings. It is used for 2000V of power transmission. This cable is imported on either wooden or plastic reels.

It is necessary to apply General Interpretative Rule 5(b) in such cases, which states in pertinent part, “…packing materials and packing containers entered with the goods therein shall be classified with the goods if they are of a kind normally used for packing such goods. However, this provision is not binding when such packing materials or packing containers are clearly suitable for repetitive use.” The instant reels shall be classified with the cable as they are entered with the cable and are of a kind normally used for packing such cable.

The applicable subheading for the insulated copper cable without fittings on reels will be 8544.60.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Of copper. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Josephine Heaning at (646) 733-3015.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division